Butterfly First Sightings 2008*

The table below lists the earliest sightings of resident and regular migrant butterfly species that occured in Warwickshire in 2008.

This data is gathered as each year progresses to provide up-to-date information about butterfly emergence. The data is based on information submitted via our online recording form and is not reviewed retrospectively to include sightings information from other sources.

The list below is in order of reported sighting date, with the latest species on the wing at the top of the list.

**First sighting dates are based on records submitted online. Note that these dates are not updated retrospectively to include records submitted to the branch recorder in other forms. If a species is missing, this is either due to records not being submitted online or because the species was not recorded in our region during that year.

Submit your records

Use our online recording system to submit your observations of butterflies and day-flying moths.

START
2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007

Annual First Sightings for 2008

Species Date Location Recorder
Essex Skipper 18-07-2008 National Herb Centre and College Farm Mike Slater
White Letter Hairstreak 13-07-2008 Ryton Wood Mike Slater
Purple Hairstreak 04-07-2008 Ryton Wood Mike Slater
Purple Emperor 04-07-2008 Bull & Butcher Wood and Princethorpe Great Wood Mike Slater
Gatekeeper 03-07-2008 Baddesley Colliery Site Keith Warmington
Dark Green Fritillary 01-07-2008 Oxhouse Farm Mike Slater / Keith Warmington
White Admiral 26-06-2008 Ryton Wood Mike Slater
Silver Washed Fritillary 23-06-2008 Ryton Wood Mike Astley
Small Skipper 15-06-2008 Focus Optics Corley John Liggins
Ringlet 15-06-2008 Field Nr Southam Glyn Clarke
Marbled White 11-06-2008 Southam Quarry Mike Slater
Wood White 06-06-2008 Ryton Wood Mike Slater
Large Skipper 29-05-2008 Southam Quarry Mike Slater
Meadow Brown 24-05-2008 Middleton Hall Jeff Wesson
Brown Argus 22-05-2008 Ufton Fields Mike Slater
Small Copper 14-05-2008 Badesley Ensor Keith Warmington
Small Heath 13-05-2008 Lea Marston Lake Old Quarry Site John Harris
Small Blue 10-05-2008 Bishops Hill Glyn Clarke
Dingy Skipper 05-05-2008 Harbury Spoilbank South Glyn Clarke
Green Hairstreak 05-05-2008 Ryton Wood Meadows BC Reserve Mike Slater
Grizzled Skipper 05-05-2008 Harbury Spoilbank North Glyn Clarke
Painted Lady 28-04-2008 Kingsbury Water Park Alvin Burton
Common Blue 26-04-2008 Bucks Hill, Nuneaton David Parker
Speckled Wood 22-04-2008 Ashlawn Cutting LNR - Rugby Phil Parr
Large White 22-04-2008 Hillmorton, Rugby Paul Nicholas
Holly Blue 16-04-2008 Wolston John Rea
Green Veined White 12-04-2008 Wolston John Rea
Small White 04-04-2008 Victoria Nature Reserve Studley Robin Jarman
Orange Tip 30-03-2008 Mickleton Andrew Beavan
Comma 12-02-2008 Victoria Nature Reserve, Studley Robin Jarman
Small Tortoiseshell 10-02-2008 Judkins Quarry, Nuneaton Jeff Wesson
Brimstone 01-02-2008 Hillers Garden Centre, Dunnington Hilary Harvey
Peacock 27-01-2008 Snitterfield Bushes Jack Watkins
Red Admiral 17-01-2008 Warwick S. Taylor