Butterfly First Sightings 2010*

The table below lists the earliest sightings of resident and regular migrant butterfly species that occured in Warwickshire in 2010.

This data is gathered as each year progresses to provide up-to-date information about butterfly emergence. The data is based on information submitted via our online recording form and is not reviewed retrospectively to include sightings information from other sources.

The list below is in order of reported sighting date, with the latest species on the wing at the top of the list.

**First sighting dates are based on records submitted online. Note that these dates are not updated retrospectively to include records submitted to the branch recorder in other forms. If a species is missing, this is either due to records not being submitted online or because the species was not recorded in our region during that year.

Submit your records

Use our online recording system to submit your observations of butterflies and day-flying moths.

START
2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007

Annual First Sightings for 2010

Species Date Location Recorder
Brown Hairstreak 15-08-2010 King's Coughton G. Morley
Clouded Yellow 20-07-2010 Draycote Meadows Steve Batt
Essex Skipper 12-07-2010 Snitterfield Bushes Glider Club field / Kineton fleabane site Steven & Debbie Cheshire / Mike Slater and Keith Warmington
Gatekeeper 03-07-2010 Oxhouse Farm Drive Keith & Heather Warmington
White Letter Hairstreak 30-06-2010 Oxhouse Farm North Gillian Thompson
Purple Emperor 29-06-2010 Oversley Wood Bob Dunnett
Purple Hairstreak 25-06-2010 Oversley Wood Chris Latham
Small Skipper 24-06-2010 Ufton Fields Mike Slater
White Admiral 22-06-2010 Oversley Wood Gillian Thompson
Dark Green Fritillary 20-06-2010 Oxhouse Farm Philip Douthwaite
Silver Washed Fritillary 20-06-2010 Oversley Wood Chris Latham
Ringlet 18-06-2010 Snitterfield Bushes Chris Latham
Marbled White 16-06-2010 Southam Quarry Emmeline Smart
Meadow Brown 11-06-2010 Ryton Wood Meadows/Draycote Meadow Mike Slater/Steve Batt
Painted Lady 03-06-2010 Ryton Wood Meadows Mike Slater
Large Skipper 21-05-2010 Southam Quarry Stephen Stroud
Wood White 20-05-2010 Ryton Woods John Oates
Brown Argus 17-05-2010 Baddesley Ensor Keith & Heather Warmington
Small Blue 15-05-2010 Southam Bypass North / Bishops Hill Mike Slater / Gillian Thompson
Small Heath 15-05-2010 Bishops Hill Gillian Thompson
Common Blue 15-05-2010 Southam Bypass North Mike Slater
Small Copper 26-04-2010 Fenny Compton Tunnels Mike Slater
Dingy Skipper 26-04-2010 Harbury Spoilbank Gillian Thompson
Green Hairstreak 23-04-2010 Malpass South Phil Parr
Grizzled Skipper 21-04-2010 Harbury Spoilbank Gillian Thompson
Holly Blue 13-04-2010 Hillmorton, Rugby. (Garden 174) Paul Nicholas
Speckled Wood 13-04-2010 Newbold Quarry Park, Rugby Phil Parr
Large White 08-04-2010 Stoke Floods Steve Batt
Small White 08-04-2010 Wolston Lakes John Rea
Green Veined White 08-04-2010 Ladywalk NR / Dosthill NR John Harris
Orange Tip 08-04-2010 3 The Deer Leap, Kenilworth Margaret Vickery
Comma 15-03-2010 RSPB Middleton Lakes, Mill Plantation Geoff Williams
Brimstone 13-03-2010 Garden, Studley Robin Jarman
Small Tortoiseshell 01-03-2010 Draycote Reservoir Brian Sherwin
Red Admiral 02-02-2010 Baddesley Ensor Keith & Heather Warmington
Peacock 08-01-2010 Garden, Heathcoat, Leamington Spa Sophie Greenwell